PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

Kuna-Care  privacy policy provides guide to all employees of Kuna-Care and participants on how and when we collect information, reason why we collect the information and how we process, secure and dispose the information .At Kuna-care we have adopted Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in Schedule 1 of the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988, being the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and takes steps to ensure that all personal information obtained in connection with staff and clients will be appropriately collected, stored, used, disclosed, transferred and destroyed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information and Its Use

1- Kuna-Care will only collect personal information where it is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The information will be collected lawfully and fairly and not in an unreasonable intrusive way.

2- The personal information disclosed to Kuna-Care  by staff or clients will be used for the purposes for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect Kuna-Care to use the information or to which the individual has agreed (either expressed or implied).

3- Kuna-Care  may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so.

4- Kuna-Care  will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

5- Kuna-Care has documented policies on management of personal information. This information can be made available on request.

6- All Kuna-Care employees and clients are required to comply with the APPs in connection with any personal information supplied to it by Kuna-Care  in connection with any agreement between the client and Kuna-Care .

7- If the information requested from clients is not provided, Kuna-Care  may not be able to provide some services. If the information requested from staff is not provided, Kuna-Care  may not be able to commence or maintain their employment.

8- Kuna-Care  may also use the user’s personal information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected, such as providing the user with details about other goods or services that we offer. as well as any newsletters, promotions, surveys or staff training, if applicable.

9- Depending on the personal information held by the organisation , these communications may be commercial electronic messages as defined under the Spam Act 2003.

10- The user can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying Kuna-Care via email or via contact Us tab (Form) from our . If they are commercial electronic messages, they will have an unsubscribe function. However, all users acknowledge that payment notifications cannot be opted out of by virtue of their nature as they are not of marketing nature.

11- In some cases Kuna-Care  may disclose personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction the user has entered into.

Kuna-Care  Website and Collection of Personal Information

1- Anyone can browse Kuna-Care website without disclosing personal information.

2- Like many websites, the Kuna-Care  website uses ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that Kuna-care  transfers to the user’s computer hard drive through the user’s web browser to enable Kuna-Care  systems to recognize the user’s browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of the visit, or the pages that were accessed. This information is used for website administration, statistical analysis and maintenance. It is aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer) allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Kuna-Care  website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

3- Forms on the Kuna-Care website may request that you complete personal information such as name or contact details. We  collects this information so that Kuna-Care can assist you with the query or request you use the form to submit.

4- At Kuna-Care we take great care to protect the user’s personal information on our  website, but, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Kuna-Care  cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information the user sends to Kuna-Care  or receives from Kuna-Care online. This is particularly true for information sent to Kuna-Care  via email. Kuna-Care  have no way of protecting that information until it reaches Kuna-Care . Kuna-Care has implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal and health information that Kuna-Care has under its control, from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

5- Kuna-Care makes no warranties about the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on those or any other pages.

Storage of Personal Information

1- All personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

2- When the personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Kuna-Care will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify all personal information. However, for clients, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Kuna-Care  for a minimum of 7 years. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information Kuna-Care  holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us for assistance.

Contact Details

Kuna-Care
Phone: 0402179148
Email: office@kuna-care.com.au